Senators

The following is a list of members elected to the 24th Seanad.

When the contact and office details of each member have been finalised, a more comprehensive and useful list will be included.

Jump to:

~

Sorted by name

  • BACIK, Ivana (Labour Party, University of Dublin)
  • BARRETT, Sean (Independent, University of Dublin)
  • BRADFORD, Paul (Fine Gael, currently without whip, Agricultural Panel)
  • BRENNAN, Terry (Fine Gael, Labour Panel)
  • BURKE, Colm (Fine Gael, Industrial and Commercial Panel)
  • BURKE, Paddy (Fine Gael, Agricultural Panel)
  • BYRNE, Thomas (Fianna Fáil, Cultural and Educational Panel)
  • COGHLAN, Eamonn (Fine Gael, Nominated by the Taoiseach)
  • COGHLAN, Paul (Fine Gael, Industrial and Commercial Panel)
  • COMISKEY, Michael (Fine Gael, Agricultural Panel)
  • CONWAY, Martin (Fine Gael, Administrative Panel)
  • CROWN, John (Independent, National University of Ireland)
  • CULLINANE, David (Sinn Féin, Labour Panel)
  • CUMMINS, Maurice (Fine Gael, Labour Panel)
  • D’ARCY, Michael (Fine Gael, Administrative Panel)
  • DARCY, Jim (Fine Gael, Nominated by the Taoiseach)
  • DALY, Mark (Fianna Fáil, Administrative Panel)
  • GILROY, John (Labour Party, Cultural and Educational Panel)
  • HARTE, Jimmy (Labour Party, Industrial and Commercial Panel)
  • HAYDEN, Aideen (Labour Party, Nominated by the Taoiseach)
  • HEALY EAMES, Fidelma (Fine Gael, currently without whip, Labour Panel)
  • HEFFERNAN, James (Independent, Agricultural Panel)
  • HENRY, Imelda (Fine Gael, Industrial and Commercial Panel)
  • KEANE, Cáit (Fine Gael, Labour Panel)
  • KELLY, John (Labour Party, Administrative Panel)
  • HIGGINS, Lorraine (Labour Party, Nominated by the Taoiseach)
  • LANDY, Denis (Labour Party, Administrative Panel)
  • LEYDEN, Terry (Fianna Fáil, Labour Panel)
  • MACCONGHAIL, Fiach (Independent, Nominated by the Taoiseach)
  • MACSHARRY, Marc (Fianna Fáil, Industrial and Commercial Panel)
  • MOLONEY, Marie (Labour Party, Labour Panel)
  • MOONEY, Paschal (Fianna Fáil, Agricultural Panel)
  • MORAN, Mary (Labour Party, Nominated by the Taoiseach)
  • MULCAHY, Tony (Fine Gael, Labour Panel)
  • MULLEN, Rónán (Independent, National University of Ireland)
  • MULLINS, Michael (Fine Gael, Cultural and Educational Panel)
  • NAUGHTON, Hildegarde (Fine Gael, Nominated by the Taoiseach)
  • NOONE, Catherine (Fine Gael, Industrial and Commercial Panel)
  • NORRIS, David (Independent, University of Dublin)
  • Ó CLOCHARTAIGH, Trevor (Sinn Féin, Agricultural Panel)
  • Ó DOMHNAILL, Brian (Fianna Fáil, Agricultural Panel)
  • Ó MURCHÚ, Labhrás (Fianna Fáil, Cultural and Educational Panel)
  • O’BRIEN, Darragh (Fianna Fáil, Labour Panel)
  • O’BRIEN, Mary Ann (Independent, Nominated by the Taoiseach)
  • O’DONNELL, Marie Louise (Independent, Nominated by the Taoiseach)
  • O’DONOVAN, Denis (Fianna Fáil, Agricultural Panel)
  • O’KEEFFE, Susan (Labour Party, Agricultural Panel)
  • O’NEILL, Pat (Fine Gael, Agricultural Panel)
  • O’SULLIVAN, Ned (Fianna Fáil, Labour Panel)
  • POWER, Averil (Fianna Fáil, Industrial and Commercial Panel)
  • QUINN, Feargal (Independent, National University of Ireland)
  • REILLY, Kathryn (Sinn Féin, Industrial and Commercial Panel)
  • SHEAHAN, Tom (Fine Gael, Administrative Panel)
  • VAN TURNHOUT, Jillian (Independent, Nominated by the Taoiseach)
  • WALSH, Jim (Fianna Fáil, Agricultural Panel)
  • WHELAN, John (Labour Party, Labour Panel)
  • WHITE, Mary (Fianna Fáil, Industrial and Commercial Panel)
  • WILSON, Diarmuid (Fianna Fáil, Administrative Panel)
  • ZAPPONE, Kathleen (Labour Party, Nominated by the Taoiseach)

~

Sorted by party

Fine Gael (19 + 3):

  • BRADFORD, Paul (Agricultural Panel, currently without whip)
  • BRENNAN, Terry (Labour Panel)
  • BURKE, Colm (Industrial and Commercial Panel)
  • BURKE, Paddy (Agricultural Panel) – Seanad Cathaoirleach
  • COGHLAN, Eamonn (Nominated by the Taoiseach)
  • COGHLAN, Paul (Industrial and Commercial Panel)
  • COMISKEY, Michael (Agricultural Panel)
  • CUMMINS, Maurice (Labour Panel)
  • DARCY, Jim (Nominated by the Taoiseach)
  • D’ARCY, Michael (Administrative Panel)
  • HEALY EAMES, Fidelma (Labour Panel, currently without whip)
  • HENRY, Imelda (Industrial and Commercial Panel)
  • KEANE, Cáit (Labour Panel)
  • MULCAHY, Tony (Labour Panel)
  • MULLINS, Michael (Cultural and Educational Panel)
  • NAUGHTON, Hildegarde (Nominated by the Taoiseach)
  • NOONE, Catherine (Industrial and Commercial Panel)
  • O’NEILL, Pat (Agricultural Panel)
  • SHEAHAN, Tom (Administrative Panel)

Fianna Fáil (15):

  • BYRNE, Thomas (Cultural and Educational Panel)
  • CONWAY, Martin (Administrative Panel)
  • DALY, Mark (Administrative Panel)
  • LEYDEN, Terry (Labour Panel)
  • MACSHARRY, Marc (Industrial and Commercial Panel)
  • MOONEY, Paschal (Agricultural Panel)
  • Ó DOMHNAILL, Brian (Agricultural Panel)
  • Ó MURCHÚ, Labhrás (Cultural and Educational Panel)
  • O’BRIEN, Darragh (Labour Panel)
  • O’DONOVAN, Denis (Agricultural Panel)
  • O’SULLIVAN, Ned (Labour Panel)
  • POWER, Averil (Industrial and Commercial Panel)
  • WALSH, Jim (Agricultural Panel)
  • WHITE, Mary (Industrial and Commercial Panel)
  • WILSON, Diarmuid (Administrative Panel)

Labour (11):

  • BACIK, Ivana (University of Dublin)
  • GILROY, John (Cultural and Educational Panel)
  • HARTE, Jimmy (Industrial and Commercial Panel)
  • HAYDEN, Aideen (Labour Party, Nominated by the Taoiseach)
  • HIGGINS, Lorraine (Labour Party, Nominated by the Taoiseach)
  • KELLY, John (Administrative Panel)
  • LANDY, Denis (Administrative Panel)
  • MOLONEY, Marie (Labour Panel)
  • O’KEEFFE, Susan (Agricultural Panel)
  • WHELAN, John (Labour Panel)
  • ZAPPONE, Kathleen (Labour Party, Nominated by the Taoiseach)

Sinn Féin (3):

  • CULLINANE, David (Labour Panel)
  • Ó CLOCHARTAIGH, Trevor (Agricultural Panel)
  • REILLY, Kathryn (Industrial and Commercial Panel)

Non-party (10):

  • BARRETT, Sean (University of Dublin)
  • CROWN, John (National University of Ireland)
  • HEFFERNAN, James (Agricultural Panel) - formerly Labour, has resigned whip
  • MACCONGHAIL, Fiach (Nominated by the Taoiseach)
  • MULLEN, Rónán (National University of Ireland)
  • NORRIS, David (University of Dublin)
  • O’BRIEN, Mary Ann (Nominated by the Taoiseach)
  • O’DONNELL, Marie Louise (Nominated by the Taoiseach)
  • QUINN, Feargal (National University of Ireland)
  • VAN TURNHOUT, Jillian (Nominated by the Taoiseach)

~

Sorted by panel

Administrative panel (7):

  • CONWAY, Martin (Fine Gael)
  • D’ARCY, Michael (Fine Gael)
  • DALY, Mark (Fianna Fáil)
  • KELLY, John (Labour Party)
  • LANDY, Denis (Labour Party)
  • SHEAHAN, Tom (Fine Gael)
  • WILSON, Diarmuid (Fianna Fáil)

Agricultural Panel (11):

  • BRADFORD, Paul (Fine Gael)
  • BURKE, Paddy (Fine Gael)
  • COMISKEY, Michael (Fine Gael)
  • HEFFERNAN, James (Independent)
  • MOONEY, Paschal (Fianna Fáil)
  • Ó CLOCHARTAIGH, Trevor (Sinn Féin)
  • Ó DOMHNAILL, Brian (Fianna Fáil)
  • O’DONOVAN, Denis (Fianna Fáil)
  • O’KEEFFE, Susan (Labour Party)
  • O’NEILL, Pat (Fine Gael)
  • WALSH, Jim (Fianna Fáil)

Cultural and Educational Panel (5):

  • BYRNE, Thomas (Fianna Fáil)
  • GILROY, John (Labour Party)
  • MULLINS, Michael (Fine Gael)
  • Ó MURCHÚ, Labhrás (Fianna Fáil)
  • One vacancy following election of Deirdre Clune as an MEP

Industrial and Commercial Panel (9):

  • BURKE, Colm (Fine Gael)
  • COGHLAN, Paul (Fine Gael)
  • HARTE, Jimmy (Labour Party)
  • HENRY, Imelda (Fine Gael)
  • MACSHARRY, Marc (Fianna Fáil)
  • NOONE, Catherine (Fine Gael)
  • POWER, Averil (Fianna Fáil)
  • REILLY, Kathryn (Sinn Féin)
  • WHITE, Mary (Fianna Fáil)

Labour Panel (9):

  • BRENNAN, Terry (Fine Gael)
  • CULLINANE, David (Sinn Féin)
  • CUMMINS, Maurice (Fine Gael)
  • HEALY EAMES, Fidelma (Fine Gael)
  • KEANE, Cáit (Fine Gael)
  • LEYDEN, Terry (Fianna Fáil)
  • MOLONEY, Marie (Labour Party)
  • MULCAHY, Tony (Fine Gael)
  • O’BRIEN, Darragh (Fianna Fáil)
  • O’SULLIVAN, Ned (Fianna Fáil)
  • WHELAN, John (Labour Party)

National University of Ireland (3):

  • CROWN, John (Independent)
  • MULLEN, Rónán (Independent)
  • QUINN, Feargal (Independent)

University of Dublin (3):

  • BACIK, Ivana (Labour Party)
  • BARRETT, Sean (Independent)
  • NORRIS, David (Independent)

Nominated by the Taoiseach (11):

  • COGHLAN, Eamonn (Fine Gael)
  • DARCY, Jim (Fine Gael)
  • HAYDEN, Aideen (Labour Party)
  • HIGGINS, Lorraine (Labour Party)
  • MACCONGHAIL, Fiach (Independent)
  • MORAN, Mary (Labour Party)
  • NAUGHTON, Hildegarde (Fine Gael)
  • O’BRIEN, Mary Ann (Independent)
  • O’DONNELL, Marie Louise (Independent)
  • VAN TURNHOUT, Jillian (Independent)
  • ZAPPONE, Kathleen (Independent)